[39 Cal. ), Allegations that defendants claim an adverse interest in real property owned by plaintiff, that such claim was without right, and that defendants had no estate, title or interest in the property were sufficient to state a quiet title action. Below are common time limits: a. ), "As is so often the case, however, the rule does not appear to be an absolute one and is subject to exceptions in the light of attending circumstances. Rptr. vs. 22 contains allegations that are wholly irrelevant to the causes of action alleged in the complaint, and Code of Civil Procedure section 1908 provides in relevant part: "The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a Court or Judge of this State, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: 2. 3d 743] at page 160, "Matters affecting the validity of the trust deed or primary obligation itself, or other basic defects in the plaintiff's title, are neither properly raised in this summary proceeding for possession, nor are they concluded by the judgment. affirmative defenses to quiet